Name
Lodge
Year
    1935-1936
    1936-1937
    1937-1938
    1939-1940
Joe X. Newcomb Bluebonnet No. 1219
July-Sept. 1940
   
Oct.-Dec. 1940
   
Jan.-March 1941
   
April-June 1941
Samuel G. Tayloe Community No. 1201
July-Sept. 1941
William Freeman, Jr. Alamo No. 44
Oct.-Dec. 1941
Preston M. Hocker Anchor No. 424
Jan.-March 1942
Henry Hein Victory No. 1160
April-June 1942
Nat Steinberg Perfect Union No. 10
July-Sept. 1942
Claude K. Karnes Davy Crockett No. 1225
Oct.-Dec. 1942
Ben C. Ivey Prospect Hill No. 1247
Jan.-March 1943
Curtis Leon Struwe Alamo No. 44
April-June 1943
Thomas D. Scott San Antonio No. 1079
July-Sept. 1943
Burl C. Jopling Harlandale No. 1213
Oct.-Dec. 1943
Meritt D. Steger Victory No. 1160
Jan.-March 1944
George A. Northcutt Bluebonnet No. 1219
April-June 1944
Roland J. Dennis Bluebonnet No. 1219
July-Sept. 1944
James Joseph Tafolla, Jr. Nat Washer No. 1270
Oct.-Dec. 1944
Roy A. Bullard Patterson No. 1177
Jan.-March 1945
Maxie L. Brooks Harlandale No. 1213
April-June 1945
Yale Smith Harlandale No. 1213
July-Sept. 1945
Gerald R. Newcomb Patterson No. 1177
Oct.-Dec. 1945
James F. Ward Triune No. 15
Jan.-March 1946
Jack Casper Texas No. 8
April-June 1946
Henry A. Lewis Alamo No. 44
July-Sept. 1946
William C. Maness, Jr. Patterson No. 1177
Oct.-Dec. 1946
Vernon S. Skaggs Harlandale No. 1213
Jan.-March 1947
Otto A. Frischmuth Davy Crockett No. 1225
April-June 1947
Oliver D. Cresswell Alamo No. 44
July-Sept. 1947
Luther Martin Guest Kelly No. 1131
Oct.-Dec. 1947
Horace L. Cannon, Sr. Albert Pike No. 1169
Jan.-March 1948
H. M. Jones Perfect Union No. 10
April-June 1948
Grover C. Morris Albert Pike No. 1169
July-Sept. 1948
Clinton P. Reed Bluebonnet No. 1219
Oct.-Dec. 1948
John A. Millburg Perfect Union No. 10
Jan.-March 1949
Meyer (Mike) Passur Community No. 1201
April-June 1949
Robert T. Layton Harlandale No. 1213
July-Sept. 1949
Robert C. Paris Patterson No. 1177
Oct.-Dec. 1949
Marcus E. Wimer Anchor No. 424
Jan.-March 1950
E. O. Campbell Prospect Hill No. 1247
April-June 1950
James W. Sinclair Alamo No. 44
July-Sept. 1950
John T. Stiff San Antonio No. 1079
Oct.-Dec. 1950
M. E. Hatt Community No. 1201
Jan.-March 1951
William L. Baker Texas No. 8
April-June 1951
   
July-Sept. 1951
   
Oct.-Dec. 1951
W. Jay Johnson Lonnie Irvin Daylight No. 1309
Jan.-March 1952
   
April-June 1952
Harry Varner Davy Crockett No. 1225
July-Sept. 1952
Lum R. Holloway Triune No. 15
Oct.-Dec. 1952
Clarence O. Scott San Antonio No. 1079
Jan.-March 1953
John Williams Davy Crockett No. 1225
April-June 1953
Carroll Ray Davis Anchor No. 424
July-Sept. 1953
Blake Nathaniel Lancaster Nat M. Washer No. 1270
Oct.-Dec. 1953
Thomas B. Montgomery Patterson No. 1177
Jan.-March 1954
Benjamin S. McGowan Somerset No. 1205
April-June 1954
Floyd James Griffin Triune No. 15
July-Sept. 1954
Dubert H. Stroud Harlandale No. 1213
Oct.-Dec. 1954
Earl H. Lawson Albert Pike No. 1169
Jan.-March 1955
Herbert G. Piper Kelly No. 1131
April-June 1955
Richard S. Westrope Davy Crockett No. 1225
July-Sept. 1955
J. C. Puckett San Antonio No. 1079
Oct.-Dec. 1955
Jack Utter Alamo No. 44
Jan.-March 1956
John B. Graves Bluebonnet No. 1219
April-June 1956
L. A. Kramer New Braunfels No. 1109
July-Sept. 1956
Alton Ray Ellison Community No. 1201
Oct.-Dec. 1956
Mariano G. Rives Nat M. Washer No. 1270
Jan.-March 1957
Charles R. Baugh Somerset No. 1205
April-June 1957
Lloyd D. Kirkpatrick Harlandale No. 1213
July-Sept. 1957
Neely L. Williford Highland Hills No. 1373
Oct.-Dec. 1957
Roy Edward Dunsmore Perfect Union No. 10
Jan.-March 1958
Truman F. Fenley Albert Pike No. 1169
April-June 1958
Gus F. Copeland Kelly No. 1131
July-Sept. 1958
Nieves F. Lujan Nat M. Washer No. 1270
Oct.-Dec. 1958
Victor F. Hosey Highland Hills No. 1373
Jan.-March 1959
Ray D. Cunningham Davy Crockett No. 1225
April-June 1959
Jack P. Daffin Harlandale No. 1213
July-Sept. 1959
Walden E. Shelton Davy Crockett No.1225
Oct.-Dec. 1959
John E. Jack Kelly Bluebonnet No. 1219
Jan.-March 1960
Sidney Shaenfield Lonnie Irvin Daylight No. 1309
April-June 1960
Frank E. Ahrendt Somerset No. 1205
July-Sept. 1960
Rudolph F. Workman Triune No. 15
Oct.-Dec. 1960
Alfred E. Pankey Prospect Hill No. 1247
Jan.-March 1961
Raymond L. Wade Harlandale No. 1213
April-June 1961
Joe T. Edwards Community No. 1201
July-Dec. 1961
   
Jan.-   1962
Frank P. Lennard Community No. 1201
July-    1962
   
Jan.-June 1963
   
July-Dec. 1963
Eugene B. Green Harlandale No. 1213
Jan.-June 1964
Paul E. Belzung San Antonio No. 1079
July-Dec. 1964
Herbert M. Uecker Highland Hills Lodge No. 1373
Jan.-June 1965
Herbert E. Marsh San Antonio No. 1079
July-Dec. 1965
William H. Price Valley Hi No. 1407
Jan.-June 1966
Frank Phillip Kauffman Harlandale No. 1213
July-Dec. 1966
Earl G. Heaton Triune No. 15
Jan.-June 1967
Ben F. Utz Prospect Hill No. 1247
July-Dec. 1967
Leo S. Fowler Bluebonnet No. 1219
Jan.-June 1968
Reese L. Harrison, Jr. Albert Pike No. 1169
July-Dec. 1968
Joe Estrada, Jr. Nat M. Washer No. 1270
Jan.-June 1969
Gerald F. Nowotny Albert Pike No. 1169
July-Dec. 1969
William W. Beuhler, Jr. Alamo No. 44
Jan.-June 1970
George E. Deets Army No. 1105
July-Dec. 1970
Malcolm Holzmann Charles W. Anderson No. 1413
Jan.-June 1971
David Thomas Bourgeois Davy Crockett No. 1225
July-Dec. 1971
William D. Engle, Jr. Triune No. 15
Jan.-June 1972
Ernest M. DeWinne Patterson No. 1177
July-Dec. 1972
William Norman Ball Kelly No. 1131
Jan.-June 1973
Donnie F. Parker Highland Hills No. 1373
July-Dec. 1973
John F. Truett Perfect Union No. 10
Jan.-June 1974
Howard V. Walton Texas No. 8
July-Dec. 1974
Fred Daye Valley Hi No. 1407
Jan.-June 1975
Everett Edward Williams Albert Pike No. 1169
July-Dec. 1975
John Alexander Triune No. 15
Jan.-June 1976
James Knox Duncan Community No. 1201
July.-Dec. 1976
Louis Candy Bluebonnet No. 1219
Jan.-June 1977
Earl D. Carlile Valley Hi No. 1407
1977-1978
Wayne K. Dolge Somerset No. 1205
1978-1979
Charles E. Crain, Jr. Davy Crockett No. 1225
1979-1980
Thomas P. Lancaster Triune No. 15
1980-1981
Donald L. Lively Alamo No. 44
1981-1982
Clifford H. Collier Kelly No. 1131
1982-1983
Donald Max Mulcahy Kelly No. 1131
1983-1984
J. J. Garcia Lonnie Irvin Daylight No. 1309
1984-1985
Harold R. Lohmann Highland Hills No. 1373
1985-1986
Ronald K. Bagley Community No. 1201
1986-1987
Veryl L. McKibbin Army No. 1105
1987-1988
Lonnie L. Carter Bluebonnet No. 1219
1988-1989
Elias Garcia Falcon Charles W. Anderson No. 1413
1989-1990
Oliver B. Chamberlain, Jr. Perfect Union No. 10
1990-1991
Charles E. Whetstone Helotes No. 1429
1991-1992
Don A. Cox Davy Crockett No. 1225
1992-1993
Jesus Guzman, Jr. Anchor No. 424
1993-1994
John Loyd Marrs Lonnie Irvin Daylight No. 1309
1994-1995
Henry J. T. Wilson Davy Crockett No. 1225
1995-1996
Manuel L. Herrera Valley Hi No. 1407
1996-1997
Zaragosa Garibay Davy Crockett No. 1225
1997-1998
Donald L. Jones Lonnie Irvin Daylight No. 1309
1998-1999
Ricardo Baldarrama Kelly No. 1131
1999-2000
Rogelio (Roy) Latigo Davy Crockett No. 1225
2000-2001
Joseph C. Valenzuela, Jr. Helotes No. 1429
2001-2002
Hermon C. Colegrove Triune No. 15
2002-2003
James A. Rodriguez Albert Pike No. 1169
2003-2004
Michael A. Wulczyn Community No. 1201
2004-2005
Ralph A. McLeod Somerset No. 1205 and Kelly No. 1131
2005-2006
Marco Banda Nat M. Washer No. 1270
2006-2007
Daniel B. Owczarzak Texas No. 8
2007-2008
Jaime Garza Alamo No. 44
2008-2009
Greg Wright Alamo No. 44
2009-2010
Larry Smith Helotes No. 1429
2010-2011

 

The above list of Past Presidents of the Masters, Wardens and Secretaries Association of the 39th Masonic Districts is compiled from original work produced by Earl D. Carlile of Valley Hi Masonic Lodge No. 1407 in 1977-1978 when he was President of the Association, and was preserved by James Knox Duncan of Community Masonic Lodge No. 1201, a Past President and a former Secretary of the Association, and was supplemented, corrected and verified by Reese L. Harrison, Jr., of Albert Pike Masonic Lodge No. 1169, a Past President of the Association.

 

CLICK HERE for other Masonic Websites
hosted at albertpikedemolay.org!
Questions/comments?
Write the Administrator